Mini Biography

Date of Birth : September 27, 1922 , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Name : Arthur Hiller Penn
Nickname : Arthur
Height : 5 feet 9 inches
Sign : Libra
Hair : Dark Brown

Read More

Arthur Penn was a renowned American director and producer who became prominent in the 1960s. He is known for directing memorable movies such as The Miracle Worker (1962), Bonnie and Clyde (1967), Little Big Man (1970), a .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 24
Pictures : 5
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 0
Fans : 9
Latest Fan : MichaelFeept

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

Arthur Penn Awards

San Sebastián International Film Festival year : 1962
Category :
Category : The Miracle Worker (1962)
Results : Won
Moscow International Film Festival year : 1971
Category : FIPRESCI Prize - Special Mention
Category : Little Big Man (1970)
Results : Won
Mar del Plata Film Festival year : 1968
Category : Best Film
Category : Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
Results : Won
Laurel Awards year : 1971
Category : Best Director
Category :
Results : 3rd Place
Bodil Awards year : 1968
Category : Best Non-European Film (Bedste ikke-europ├Žiske film)
Category : Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
Results : Won
Kinema Junpo Awards year : 1969
Category : Best Foreign Film Language Director
Category : Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
Results : Won