Mini Biography

Date of Birth : September 27, 1922 , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Name : Arthur Hiller Penn
Nickname : Arthur
Height : 5 feet 9 inches
Sign : Libra
Hair : Dark Brown

Read More

Arthur Penn was a renowned American director and producer who became prominent in the 1960s. He is known for directing memorable movies such as The Miracle Worker (1962), Bonnie and Clyde (1967), Little Big Man (1970), a .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 24
Pictures : 5
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 0
Fans : 11
Latest Fan : Jamesvap

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

Arthur Penn Biography Overview

  • Name: Arthur Penn
  • Full Name: Arthur Hiller Penn
  • Birth Name: Arthur Hiller Penn
  • Nickname: Arthur
  • Date of Birth: September 27, 1922
  • Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
  • Date of Death: September 28, 2010
  • Place of Death: Manhattan
  • Cause of Death: Congestive Heart Failure
  • Sign: Libra
  • Height: 5 feet 9 inches
  • Hair: Dark Brown
  • Eyes: blue
  • Education: Actors Studio Los Angeles branch
  • Fan Mail Address:

Arthur Penn Biography

Arthur Penn was a renowned American director and producer who became prominent in the 1960s. He is known for directing memorable movies such as The Miracle Worker (1962), Bonnie and Clyde (1967), Little Big Man (1970), and Night Moves (1975). He is also remembered as the executive producer of the television series Law & Order, from 2000-2001.

Penn died on September 28, 2010 due to congestive heart failure. He is survived by his children, Matthew and Molly.