Mini Biography

Date of Birth : September 27, 1922 , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Name : Arthur Hiller Penn
Nickname : Arthur
Height : 5 feet 9 inches
Sign : Libra
Hair : Dark Brown

Read More

Arthur Penn was a renowned American director and producer who became prominent in the 1960s. He is known for directing memorable movies such as The Miracle Worker (1962), Bonnie and Clyde (1967), Little Big Man (1970), a .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 24
Pictures : 5
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 0
Fans : 11
Latest Fan : Jamesvap

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

Goodyear Playhouse (TV Series 1951–1957)

  • Projects Name: Goodyear Playhouse (TV Series 1951–1957) (1953)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 14 October 1951 (USA)
  • Character:
  • Rating: 7.5
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Drama
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 60 minutes
  • Tagline: The show featured original plays plus plays adapted from works.

Goodyear Playhouse (TV Series 1951–1957) The Goodyear Television Playhouse produced live television dramas from 1951 to 1957 during the "Golden Age of Television". Sponsored by Goodyear, the hour-long anthology series was telecast Sundays at 9pm on NBC. Goodyear alternated sponsorship with Philco, and the Philco Television Playhouse was seen on alternate weeks. In 1955, the title was shortened to The Goodyear Playhouse and it aired on alternate weeks with The Alcoa Hour. The three series were essentially the same, with the only real difference being the name of the sponsor.