Mini Biography

Date of Birth : September 27, 1922 , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Name : Arthur Hiller Penn
Nickname : Arthur
Height : 5 feet 9 inches
Sign : Libra
Hair : Dark Brown

Read More

Arthur Penn was a renowned American director and producer who became prominent in the 1960s. He is known for directing memorable movies such as The Miracle Worker (1962), Bonnie and Clyde (1967), Little Big Man (1970), a .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 24
Pictures : 5
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 0
Fans : 10
Latest Fan : Kostyabub

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse (TV Series)

  • Projects Name: The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse (TV Series) (1953)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 3 October 1948 (USA)
  • Character:
  • Rating:
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Drama
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 60 minutes
  • Tagline:

The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse (TV Series) The Philco Television Playhouse, a live television anthology series sponsored by Philco, was telecast from 1948 to 1955. Produced by Fred Coe, the NBC series was seen on Sundays from 9:00pm to 10:00pm. It was one of the most respected dramatic shows of the Golden Age of Television, winning a 1954 Peabody Award and receiving eight Emmy nominations between 1951 and 1956.