Mini Biography

Date of Birth : September 27, 1922 , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Name : Arthur Hiller Penn
Nickname : Arthur
Height : 5 feet 9 inches
Sign : Libra
Hair : Dark Brown

Read More

Arthur Penn was a renowned American director and producer who became prominent in the 1960s. He is known for directing memorable movies such as The Miracle Worker (1962), Bonnie and Clyde (1967), Little Big Man (1970), a .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 24
Pictures : 5
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 0
Fans : 11
Latest Fan : Jamesvap

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

The Left Handed Gun (Film)

  • Projects Name: The Left Handed Gun (Film) (1958)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 26 September 1958 (France)
  • Character:
  • Rating: 6.6
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Biography | Western
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 102 min
  • Tagline: This is William Bonney, a juvenile "tough" from the back-alleys of New York... a teenager wanted dead or alive throughout the W

The Left Handed Gun (Film) William Bonney - Billy the Kid - gets a job with a cattleman known as 'The Englishman,' and is befriended by the peaceful, religious man. But when a crooked sheriff and his men murder the Englishman because he plans to supply the local Army fort with his beef, Billy decides to avenge the death by killing the four men responsible, throwing the lives of everyone around him - Tom and Charlie, two hands he worked with; Pat Garrett, who is about to be married; and the kindly Mexican couple who take him in when he's in trouble - into turmoil, and endangering the General Amnesty set up by Governor Wallace to bring peace to the New Mexico Territory. Written by Gary Dickerson