Mini Biography

Date of Birth : September 27, 1922 , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Name : Arthur Hiller Penn
Nickname : Arthur
Height : 5 feet 9 inches
Sign : Libra
Hair : Dark Brown

Read More

Arthur Penn was a renowned American director and producer who became prominent in the 1960s. He is known for directing memorable movies such as The Miracle Worker (1962), Bonnie and Clyde (1967), Little Big Man (1970), a .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 24
Pictures : 5
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 0
Fans : 10
Latest Fan : Kostyabub

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

Alice's Restaurant (Film)

  • Projects Name: Alice's Restaurant (Film) (1969)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 20 August 1969 (USA)
  • Character:
  • Rating: 6.3
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Comedy | Drama
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 111 minutes
  • Tagline: Every Generation Has A Story To Tell.

Alice's Restaurant (Film) Arlo Guthrie's song is converted into a motion picture. Arlo goes to see Alice for Thanksgivng and as a favor takes her trash to the dump. When the dump is closed, he drops it on top of another pile of garbage at the bottom of a ravine. When the local sheriff finds out a major manhunt begins. Arlo manages to survive the courtroom experience but it haunts him when he is to be inducted into the army via the draft. The movie follows the song with Arlo's voice over as both music and narration. Written by John Vogel