Mini Biography

Date of Birth : September 27, 1922 , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Name : Arthur Hiller Penn
Nickname : Arthur
Height : 5 feet 9 inches
Sign : Libra
Hair : Dark Brown

Read More

Arthur Penn was a renowned American director and producer who became prominent in the 1960s. He is known for directing memorable movies such as The Miracle Worker (1962), Bonnie and Clyde (1967), Little Big Man (1970), a .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 24
Pictures : 5
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 0
Fans : 9
Latest Fan : MichaelFeept

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

The Portrait (TV Movie)

  • Projects Name: The Portrait (TV Movie) (1993)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 13 February 1993 (USA)
  • Character:
  • Rating: 6.5
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Drama
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime:
  • Tagline:

The Portrait (TV Movie) After a long absence, artist Margaret Church returns to her aging parent's home to finish a portrait of them. Her parents, Gardner and Fanny Church, unbeknownst to Margaret have sold the family home and are moving. While coming to grips with the loss of her childhood home and the memories it held, Margaret must deal with many issues ranging from her father's frequent and disturbing memory lapses, to her feelings of isolation from her parents. Fanny and Gardner are totally devoted to each other and absorbed in their love and life together, making their daughter feel left out. While struggling to get her parents to sit still long enough to paint their portrait, Margaret thinks they don't take her or her painting seriously. A conversation with her father makes Margaret finally come to the realization that her parents love her, appreciate her painting career and that they can't and won't change at their ages... Written by E.W. DesMarais