Mini Biography

Date of Birth : September 27, 1922 , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Name : Arthur Hiller Penn
Nickname : Arthur
Height : 5 feet 9 inches
Sign : Libra
Hair : Dark Brown

Read More

Arthur Penn was a renowned American director and producer who became prominent in the 1960s. He is known for directing memorable movies such as The Miracle Worker (1962), Bonnie and Clyde (1967), Little Big Man (1970), a .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 24
Pictures : 5
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 0
Links : 0
Fans : 9
Latest Fan : MichaelFeept

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

Arthur Penn Quotes

[1982 comment on Steven Spielberg] The movies have changed: there's now this wonderful storyteller Spielberg making benign movies that are enormously successful, while I'm known mainly for making movies about people shooting and cutting each other up. I love his work, but I could never make stuff like that.
[on Hurd Hatfield] America's least known great actor.
There hasn't been much of a market for what I can do. I'm not into outer space epics or youth pictures.
Lee Strasberg ruined an entire generation of actors with that sense memory crap.